So Origin Kata Vs Bangtao Comparison (2026)

SO Origin Kata against SO Origin Bangtao Beach on the price list: entry price, rate per square metre, payment plan, completion, walk to the beach and buyer fit.

So Origin Kata Vs Bangtao Comparison (2026)

SO Origin Kata vs Bangtao Beach: Which Project Is Better?

SO Origin Kata and SO Origin Bangtao Beach are Origin Property’s two SO-branded developments in Phuket, and both are sold furnished. At Kata, Origin announced in September 2024 that the units allocated to foreign buyers had sold out before the official launch (Origin Property, 16 September 2024). Our price list in October 2026 still carries 199 Kata units with developer prices, against 196 at Bangtao Beach, so whether a Kata unit can be registered in a foreign name is a question for the building’s quota, unit by unit. An earlier version of this page put Kata’s deposit at 15% and its metre rate at 158,500 THB and said Kata buyers paid for their own furniture; the developer records on our price list contradict all three, and the comparison below is rebuilt from them.

Location: Different Beaches, Different Guests

SO Origin Kata is four eight-storey buildings behind Kata, eleven minutes on foot from the beach and about an hour by car from the airport, according to the developer record on our price list. SO Origin Bangtao Beach is three eight-storey buildings in Cherng Talay, 400 metres from Bang Tao Beach and 37 minutes from the airport.

The two beaches serve different trades. Kata is a compact bay with a holiday-led market; Bang Tao is the island’s largest resort corridor, with the Laguna estate and a resident population behind it. The sections further down set out how that difference plays out for letting. Neither bay publishes nightly rates or occupancy, so this page quotes none.

Price Per sqm: Understanding the Gap

On our price listSO Origin KataSO Origin Bangtao Beach
Priced units199196
Entry price3,010,000 THB, 26 sqm studio4,910,000 THB, 26 sqm studio
Top of the list12,270,000 THB, 75 sqm two-bedroom10,560,000 THB, 52 sqm two-bedroom
Median rate per square metre160,625 THB193,529 THB
Priced units by type20 studios, 162 one-bedrooms, 17 two-bedrooms32 studios, 111 one-bedrooms, 53 two-bedrooms
FurnishingFurnishedFurnished
Payment plan30% / 70%30% / 20% / 50%
Completion on the developer recordQ3 2027Q2 2026

Source: developer records on the MORE Group price list, October 2026.

The gap is wider than this page used to say and the furniture does not explain it: on our price list Bangtao Beach costs about a fifth more per square metre than Kata, 193,529 THB against 160,625, and its cheapest studio of the same 26 sqm is 1,900,000 THB dearer. What the extra buys is the corridor and the 400-metre walk. Whether that is worth a fifth more is a question about the letting plan rather than about the buildings, which share a developer and a specification approach.

What a Budget Buys in Each Building

The unit mix decides more than the median does. At Kata the one-bedroom is the building: 162 of the 199 priced units, 30 to 47 square metres, from 3,650,000 THB with a median of 5,060,000. Bangtao Beach’s one-bedrooms are smaller and dearer, 32 to 34 square metres from 5,550,000 THB with a median of 6,150,000. The two-bedrooms differ most in size: 65 to 75 square metres at Kata from 9,290,000 THB, 51 to 53 at Bangtao Beach from 8,550,000.

A buyer with 6,000,000 THB can choose among most of Kata’s one-bedrooms, which run to 47 square metres, or a compact one at Bangtao Beach, where the median sits just above that budget. A buyer with 9,000,000 THB who needs two bedrooms finds them only at Bangtao Beach. Every figure here comes from the developer records on our price list.

Get the unit lists for both projects

MORE Group sends the priced units of SO Origin Kata and Bangtao Beach side by side, with floor, size and rate per square metre. No obligation.

Deposit Structure: The Critical Practical Difference

On the developer records in our price list, both schemes ask for 30% at contract. The difference is what follows. Kata’s plan is 30% then 70% at transfer, with nothing in between, so 70% of the price stays with the buyer until the keys. Bangtao Beach takes a further 20% across construction milestones and 50% at transfer.

On the two entry studios of the price list that means a first payment of 903,000 THB at Kata and 1,473,000 THB at Bangtao Beach, about $27,615 and $45,046 at 32.7 THB per dollar. The old claim that Kata needed half the cash of Bangtao Beach rested on a 15% deposit the developer record does not show.

Which Should You Buy?

SO Origin Bangtao Beach suits a buyer who:

  • wants the shorter walk to the sand, 400 metres against eleven minutes
  • prefers the Bang Tao corridor and its year-round resident base for letting
  • is comfortable paying half of the price before transfer
  • wants the earlier completion on the developer record, Q2 2026 against Q3 2027

SO Origin Kata suits a buyer who:

  • wants the lower entry on our price list, 3,010,000 THB against 4,910,000 THB, and the lower metre rate
  • prefers to keep 70% of the price until transfer
  • wants Kata’s bay and its holiday trade rather than a resort corridor
  • can wait for the later completion

Buy neither if the payment plan, the completion date or the letting rules of the building do not fit; the off-plan guide sets out the checks that apply to both.

Pros and Cons

SO Origin Kata

What works well:

  • The lower entry of the two on our price list, a 26 sqm studio from 3,010,000 THB
  • 70% of the price paid at transfer, nothing during construction
  • Furnished units on the developer record

What to consider:

  • Eleven minutes on foot to the beach and about an hour to the airport
  • Completion on the developer record is Q3 2027, the later of the two

SO Origin Bangtao Beach

What works well:

  • 400 metres from Bang Tao Beach
  • Furnished studios to two-bedrooms in three eight-storey buildings
  • The earlier completion date on the developer record

What to consider:

  • About a fifth more per square metre than Kata
  • Half of the price paid before transfer, against 30% at Kata

Buyer scenarios: Kata vs Bangtao

Scenario A, letting through the year: Bangtao Beach, for the corridor’s deeper long-stay demand and the short walk to the sand, with the 30/20/50 plan budgeted. Scenario B, the least cash before the keys: Kata, where 30% is paid at contract and the rest at transfer.

CheckpointPassFail
Quota (49% pool)Per-unit letter“Origin handles it”
True cost basisFurniture + fees includedHeadline sqm only
Season modelLow + peak monthsPeak brochure only

Stack decisions with Phuket rental yield guide, buying property guide, best areas guide, off-plan guide, and due diligence steps. Pick the project that matches the payment plan and the rental season, not the brochure with nicer renders.

Frequently Asked Questions

Neither developer publishes rental results, and this answer no longer quotes the yield, nightly-rate or occupancy figures it used to: none came from a source. What differs on our price list is the cost of entry, 160,625 THB per square metre at Kata against 193,529 at Bangtao Beach, so a Bangtao unit has to earn about a fifth more per metre to match a Kata unit's yield. Ask for month-by-month statements from comparable units in each bay.

Origin announced in September 2024 that the units allocated to foreign buyers sold out before the official launch. Our price list in October 2026 still carries 199 Kata units with developer prices, from 3,010,000 THB for a studio to 12,270,000 THB for a two-bedroom, on a 30/70 plan with completion in Q3 2027 on the developer record. Whether a listed unit can be registered in a foreign name depends on the foreign quota left in the building, which the developer confirms unit by unit; otherwise a foreign buyer is looking at a resale from an original buyer.

On our price list it is about a fifth dearer, a median of 193,529 THB per square metre against 160,625. The location explains most of it: 400 metres from Bang Tao Beach in the island's main resort corridor, against eleven minutes on foot from Kata Beach. Both schemes are sold furnished, so furniture does not explain the gap.

A 26 sqm studio from 3,010,000 THB at Kata and from 4,910,000 THB at Bangtao Beach. Both ask for 30% at contract, 903,000 THB and 1,473,000 THB on those two studios; Kata takes the other 70% at transfer, Bangtao Beach 20% during construction and 50% at transfer.

Nothing measures it for either bay, so this answer no longer ranks them. Bang Tao has the deeper resale market and the island's densest pipeline, Kata the smaller pipeline and a holiday-led buyer pool; the resale prices of comparable finished units in each, which we gather on request, are the closest thing to evidence.

On so origin kata vs bangtao comparison, MORE Group reconciles list prices, foreign-quota availability and developer payment schedules before we add a project to a client shortlist. Should the purchase slide beyond Q3 2026, come back to us for an updated set of numbers rather than working from these.

Red flags when comparing the two

The comparison invites a few errors that are worth naming, because both locations are being sold by the same developer and the differences that matter are not the ones in the brochure.

Treating the two rental markets as interchangeable. Kata’s year is sharply seasonal, a strong November-to-April season and a genuinely quiet low season, while the Bang Tao and Cherng Talay corridor has a deeper year-round resident base to fall back on. An annual average yield conceals exactly that difference, which is the main one.

Comparing headline prices rather than rate per square metre. Ask for floor area against price for each unit under consideration and calculate the rate yourself; the formats differ enough between the two schemes that the headline figures are not comparable.

Ignoring the pipeline. Bang Tao carries the island’s densest development pipeline, which means deeper demand and more future competition. Kata has less of both. Ask what is under construction and permitted within a kilometre of each site.

Assuming the same letting model applies. Get the hotel licence position and the house rules for each building separately and in writing, since stays under 30 days are hotel business under the Hotel Act without a licence and the rules can bar short lets independently.

Red flag: a single yield figure quoted for both. If the same percentage is being applied to two different corridors with different seasonality and different competition, it is a marketing number rather than a forecast for either.

The two schemes on the measures that decide it

KataBang Tao / Cherng Talay
Rental yearStrong Nov-Apr, quiet low seasonDeeper year-round demand, thinner peak premium
Long-stay fallbackLimited; a smaller resident baseSubstantial: schools, hospitals, hospitality management
CompetitionFewer new schemes nearbyThe island’s densest pipeline
Beach accessWalkable from much of the bayVaries enormously by scheme; measure it on foot
Buyer pool on resaleHoliday-led, more seasonal interestBroader, including residents and long-stay investors

The honest summary is that Kata is the better peak-season rate and the worse low season, and the corridor is the reverse. Which is preferable depends entirely on whether you need income in every month or only in the best ones.

Which one suits which buyer

An income-first buyer who needs the unit to earn in every month should lean to the corridor. The long-stay pool there (school and hospital staff, hospitality management, remote workers, families on relocation postings) carries the months when the holiday trade thins, and that is the difference between a yield that holds and one that averages.

A buyer optimising for peak-season rate, who can accept a quiet low season and has no need for monthly income, has a stronger case in Kata. The bay commands better nightly rates in season than most of the corridor does, and the competition is thinner.

A lifestyle-first buyer should choose on the bay rather than the numbers. Kata is a beach you walk to; much of the corridor is a beach you drive to, and no yield difference compensates for buying somewhere you would rather not spend your own time.

And a buyer thinking about resale should note that the corridor has the broader buyer pool, investors and residents, while Kata sells to a more holiday-led audience. Neither is illiquid; they simply sell to different people, and the marketing that reaches them is different.

The decision framework, in one line: if the low season has to work, take the corridor; if the peak has to work, take the bay.

Running the numbers on both

The comparison only becomes useful when both sides are expressed the same way, and there are four figures to gather for each scheme.

The rate per square metre. Ask for floor area against price for the specific units available, and calculate it yourself. Headline prices between two schemes with different format mixes are not comparable; rates are.

The achieved rental figures, month by month, from comparable units in each location, not from the developer’s projection and not from island-wide averages. Look hardest at May, June, September and October, because that is where the two locations differ most.

The full deduction stack in each case: management, cleaning per changeover, platform commission, CAM per square metre, sinking fund, utilities including vacant nights, furnishing replacement and Thai income tax. The stack is broadly similar in both places, which means the difference in net comes almost entirely from the occupancy shape.

And the resale evidence: what comparable units in each corridor have actually transacted at over the last two years, and how long they took.

With those four, the choice usually makes itself. Without them, the comparison is a preference dressed as an analysis.

A note on comparing developer stock

Both schemes come from the same developer, which removes one variable and introduces another.

It removes build quality and delivery record as a point of difference: the same team, the same specification approach, the same track record on both sides. That is genuinely useful, and it means the comparison is about location rather than about execution.

What it introduces is the sales conversation. An agent representing both has no incentive to steer you, but also no incentive to say which is weaker for your purpose. Ask the question directly: which of these would you not buy for an owner who needs monthly income? Then see whether the answer is specific.

Questions about this guide? Ask us on WhatsApp. The guide's title is already in the message, so you only need to write your question.

Prefer a call? Leave a number and we come back with matched options for your budget.

Maksim Shchegolev

Maksim Shchegolev

Founder, MORE Group

Founder of MORE Group. Four years in investment banking before moving to Phuket, where he has worked in the local property market since 2018. Oversees developer relationships and every engagement above $300K.

About MORE Group →

Compare Phuket Projects for Your Area and Budget

Send your preferred area, budget and timeline. We will shortlist live developer projects.

1. Contact 2. Optional details

3 projects for your budget

Leave your name and WhatsApp number. We send three live projects with prices and payment plans, usually within two hours during working hours.

Prefer to write first? Message us on WhatsApp

WhatsApp
Hi! I'm Alex. Ask me anything about Phuket property.