Off-plan contract assignment
VIP Tropika P1601 Resale — 2BR Pool View
Off-plan resale at VIP Tropika Bang Tao — 2-bedroom P1601, 61 m² on floor 6 of Building 1, pool view, leasehold, furniture included. Listed at 8.16M THB after 25% seller discount.
- Type
- 2-Bedroom
- Size
- 61 m²
- Floor
- 6
- Unit
- P1601
- View
- Pool
- Tenure
- leasehold
- Completion
- February 2028 seller schedule
- To beach
- Bang Tao Beach
Why this resale
- ✓ 2-bedroom P1601, 61 m² on floor 6 of Building 1
- ✓ Pool view according to seller materials
- ✓ Listed at 8.160M THB after a 25% discount from 10.880M THB
- ✓ Furniture package advertised as included; leasehold tenure
- ✓ 6% annual guaranteed rental programme advertised in original seller pack
P1601 in one sentence
P1601 is the premium option in this VIP Tropika resale set: a 61 m² 2-bedroom on floor 6 of Building 1, pool-facing, with furniture advertised as included and a seller price of 8.160M THB versus a 10.880M THB reference list.
It is not the cheapest way into VIP Tropika. It is the version for buyers who want a usable family-sized apartment, a higher floor, stronger rental photography and a better owner-use experience.

Unit snapshot
- Unit: P1601
- Type: 2-bedroom
- Size: 61 m²
- Floor: 6
- Building: 1
- View: pool
- Tenure: leasehold
- Furniture: advertised as included
The sixth-floor pool-view angle is the main advantage over the lower-ticket options. In rental photography and resale conversations, a pool-facing 2BR is easier to explain than a compact studio or garden-view 1BR.
The trade-off is capital allocation. P1601 asks for the largest cash commitment in the batch, but it also gives the clearest lifestyle case. If a buyer wants to use the apartment during school holidays, host family, or avoid relying only on short hotel-style stays, the larger plan has practical value beyond the guaranteed-income headline.

Price and cost sheet
| Item | Amount |
|---|---|
| Reference list price | 10,880,100 THB |
| Seller discount | 2,720,025 THB |
| Current resale price | 8,160,075 THB |
| Price per m² shown | 134,989 THB |
| Sinking fund | 24,180 THB one-time |
| Water / electricity meters | 5,000 THB one-time |
| Transfer cost shown in pack | 81,601 THB |
| Common-area fee | 43,524 THB per year |
The absolute discount is the largest of the three VIP Tropika listings in this batch: 2.72M THB. That makes due diligence more important, not less. We verify assignment consent, paid instalments, remaining payment waterfall, furniture appendix and the exact contract schedule.
Rental programme angle
The seller pack advertises 6% annual guaranteed income, equal to 489,604 THB per year and 1,468,812 THB over three years, with 15 owner-use days annually.
A 2BR has another path beyond the guarantee: family stays, higher weekly ADR, long-stay tenants who need a second bedroom, and owner-use flexibility. The guarantee should be reviewed as a contract, while the 2BR layout should be underwritten as a separate exit-liquidity advantage.

Facilities shown in the original pack
VIP Tropika is positioned as a Bang Tao resort condominium with pool zones, landscaped common areas, lobby spaces and hotel-style rental operations. For P1601, the shared amenity package supports both rental revenue and owner-use comfort.

Who this fits
P1601 fits buyers who want real usability inside VIP Tropika: two bedrooms, floor 6, pool view and a larger resale audience. It is less suitable if your main goal is simply the lowest possible Bang Tao entry price.
Request a short consultation via the enquiry form below if you want the assignment pack, instalment waterfall and a side-by-side comparison with P2109 and P2219.
Frequently Asked Questions
P1601 is a 2-bedroom resale at VIP Tropika in Bang Tao. The seller pack lists it as 61 m² on floor 6 of Building 1, with pool view, leasehold tenure and furniture included.
The source pack shows a reference price of 10,880,100 THB and a discounted asking price of 8,160,075 THB, equal to a 2,720,025 THB or 25% nominal reduction.
The seller material lists a sinking fund of 24,180 THB, water and electricity meters of 5,000 THB, transfer cost of 81,601 THB, and common-area management of 43,524 THB per year.
The Teletype pack advertises a 6% annual guaranteed income of 489,604 THB and 1,468,812 THB over three years, with 15 owner-use days annually. The final rental contract must be reviewed before reservation.
P1601 is the largest and most expensive of the three current VIP Tropika resale listings. It gives two bedrooms, floor 6 and pool view, while P2109 is the lowest-ticket studio and P2219 is the mid-ticket 1BR.
Request VIP Tropika P1601 details
Floor plan, full price breakdown, payment schedule, and legal Q&A — sent within 2 hours.